Gustafson, Cole, Aidnik honored to be part of Optimist Games

By Jeremy McDonald

On Wednesday June 3, 58 high school volleyball players, they get to put on their respective high school uniforms for the very last time.

For Rocklin’s Evan Gustafson, who’s playing on the North’s Division-II squad, there is some excitement and honor in playing in the Optimist All-Star game.

“I’m excited and honored to be able to play along with some of the area’s other top players,” he said about playing on the game.  “(I) can’t wait to play and have some fun.”

As for Roseville Head Coach Jason Cole, who’s coaching the Division-I North team alongside Nevada Union Head Coach Marco Salcedp, his thoughts are the same despite being a coach.

"The optimist game is a great way to honor the Seniors and give them one last chance to play with their peers and represent their High School," said Cole.  "This will be my first time coaching an optimist team on the boys side.  I have coached girls optimist teams in the past."

Whitney’s Cole Aidnik, who played against Cole three times this past season including for the CIF-Sac Joaquin Section Division-I in 2015, hasn’t practiced with the team yet due to the Wildcats deep run in the NorCal Bracket but is looking forward on learning from Cole on the Division-I North Team.

“He coaches a very well disciplined Roseville team,” said Aidnik on Cole.  “It’s going to be a pleasure to play under him and round out my game.”

Other notables from Wednesday’s game feature the Thunders Lenard Lomugdang and Vance Gregg on the Division-II team.  Lincoln has Gunner Michealson, Mitchell Holt, Kevin Avila playing on the Division-II South team.

Aidnik is joined by Whitney teammates Cavan Stewart on Andrew Gruber, Trevor Pratt is joining Cole from Roseville on the Division-I squad.  Wesley Levins of Woodcreek is also on the Division-I team.

Come Wednesday at Capital Christian High School, Division-II game will start off the festivities at 5pm.  The Optimist Division-I game is slated afterwards at 7pm.

Below are the team rosters of all four teams participating Wednesday night.

                                                    North Team – Division 1

#  6 Andreas Lees – Del Oro High School Golden Eagles

   Position: OH                                                                                              Coach: Levi Oates

#  7 Jacob Tarabetz – Del Oro High School Golden Eagles

   Position: OPP                                                                                           Coach: Levi Oates

#10 Trevor Brake – Granite Bay High School Grizzlies

   Position: OPP                                                                                            Coach: Bruce Honberger

#20 Rob Cartwright – Granite Bay High School Grizzlies

   Position: MB                                                                                             Coach: Bruce Honberger

#26 TJ Neiman – Granite Bay High School Grizzlies

   Position: MB                                                                                             Coach: Bruce Honberger

#  9 Wyatt Salinas – Granite Bay High School Grizzlies

   Position: L                                                                                                 Coach: Bruce Honberger

#  2 Logan Kerley – Nevada Union High School Miners

   Position: OH                                                                                             Coach: Marco Salcedo

#  3 Harrison McCormick – Nevada Union High School Miners

   Position: OH                                                                                             Coach: Marco Salcedo

#12 Mason Salcedo – Nevada Union High School Miners

   Position: S                                                                                                 Coach: Marco Salcedo

#15 Steven Skaggs – Nevada Union High School Miners

   Position: MB                                                                                             Coach: Marco Salcedo

#  1 Cole Williams – Nevada Union High School Miners

   Position: L/DS                                                                                           Coach: Marco Salcedo

#  9 Trevor Pratt – Roseville High School Tigers

   Position: OH/MH/OPP                                                                            Coach: Jason Cole

#  7 Cole Aidnik – Whitney High School Wildcats

   Position: OH/L                                                                                          Coach: Erich Means

#10 Andrew Gruber – Whitney High School Wildcats

   Position: OH                                                                                             Coach Erich Means

#12 Cavan Stewart – Whitney High School Wildcats

   Position: OH/OPP                                                                                    Coach: Erich Means

#21 Wesley Levins – Woodcreek High School Timberwolves

   Position: MB                                                                                             Coach: Brian Jew

D-1 North Head Coaches: Marco Salcedo – Nevada Union High School Jason Cole – Roseville High School

                                                       South Team – Division 1

#  2 Michael McCullough – Cosumnes Oaks High School Wolfpack

   Position: OH                                                                                             Coach: Jade Glymph

#  9 Jose Aquino – Franklin High School Wildcats

   Position: OH                                                                                            Coach: Melody McCullough

#  7 Cameron Nunn – Grant High School Pacers

   Position: OH/MB                                                                                     Coach: Richard Faraimo

#  1 Brandon Spalding – Grant High School Pacers

   Position: OH/MB                                                                                     Coach: Richard Faraimo

#  6 Jonathan Arrow – Jesuit High School Marauders

   Position: S                                                                                                 Coach: Jason Johnson

#  3 Danny Erum – Jesuit High School Marauders

   Position: OPP                                                                                           Coach: Jason Johnson

#16 Michael Olenchuk – Jesuit High School Marauders

   Position: OH                                                                                             Coach: Jason Johnson

#14 Jade Sotelo – Jesuit High School Marauders

   Position: OH                                                                                             Coach: Jason Johnson

#  4 Grant Kitade – McClatchy High School Lions

   Position: S                                                                                                 Coach: Kent Kitade

#  5 Jonathan Louie – McClatchy High School Lions

   Position: S                                                                                                 Coach: Kent Kitade

#10 Charles King – Monterey Trail High School Mustangs

   Position: OH                                                                                              Coach: Marcian Evans

#  2 Sunfield Lee – Monterey Trail High School Mustangs

   Position: L                                                                                                  Coach: Marcian Evans

#  9 Chase Barri – Oak Ridge High School Trojans

   Position: OH                                                                                              Coach: Melanie Demure

#  5 Sam Greenleaf – Oak Ridge High School Trojans

   Position: S/OPP                                                                                         Coach: Melanie Demure

#12 Ben Kopania – Oak Ridge High School Trojans

   Position: OH                                                                                               Coach: Melanie Demure

Head Coaches: Kent Kitade – McClatchy High School Marcian Evans – Monterey Trail High School Jason Johnson – Jesuit High School

                                                     North Team – Division 2

#22 Noah Hedenland – Bear River High School Bruins

   Position: MB                                                                                             Coach: Lance Mansuetti

#11 Scott Jensen – Bear River High School Bruins

   Position: DS/OH                                                                                       Coach: Lance Mansuetti

#13 Nick Mansuetti – Bear River High School Bruins

   Position: S                                                                                                 Coach: Lance Mansuetti

#21 Travis Whitehead – Bear River High School Bruins

   Position: OH                                                                                             Coach: Lance Mansuetti

#15 Keith Makishima – Oakmont High School Vikings

   Position: S                                                                                                 Coach: Devon Quok

#16 Alex Marten – Oakmont High School Vikings

   Position: OH                                                                                             Coach: Devon Quok

#  3 Carlos Vergara – Oakmont High School Vikings

   Position: OPP                                                                                           Coach: Devon Quok

#  8 Taylor Charron – Ponderosa High School Bruins

   Position: S                                                                                                 Coach: Mike Yates

#  4 Haward Gomes – Ponderosa High School Bruins

   Position: OH                                                                                             Coach: Mike Yates

#13 Vance Gregg – Rocklin High School Thunder

   Position: MB                                                                                             Coach: Daniel List

# 17 Evan Gustafson – Rocklin High School Thunder

   Position: MB                                                                                             Coach: Daniel List

#  3 Lenard Lomugdang – Rocklin High School Thunder

   Position: L/DS                                                                                           Coach: Daniel List

#  7 Daniel Joseph – Union Mine High School Diamondbacks

   Position: L/DS                                                                                          Coach: Julie Warren

#17 Derek McCulloch – Union Mine High School Diamondbacks

   Position: MB/OH                                                                                     Coach: Julie Warren

D-2 North Head Coaches: Lance Mansuetti – Bear River High School  Devon Quok – Oakmont High School                                                         

                                                      South – Division 2

#18 Cody Nelson – Capital Christian High School Cougars

   Position: S/OPP                                                                                       Coach: Greg Grant

#2 Jacob Chelini – Christian Brothers High School Falcons

   Position: OH/OPP                                                                                    Coach: Polo Lopez

#18 Jason Rutherford – El Camino High School Eagles

   Position: L                                                                                                 Coach: Trevor Meyer

#4 Elijah Magat – El Dorado High School Cougars

   Position: S/OPP/OH                                                                                Coach: Alan Magat

#2 Cyle Ayers – Elk Grove High School Thundering Herd

   Position: S                                                                                                 Coach: Jill Smith

#9 Jacob Lamoureaux – Elk Grove High School Thundering Herd

   Position: OH                                                                                             Coach: Jill Smith

#  5 Kevin Avila – Lincoln High School Fighting Zebras

   Position: L                                                                                                 Coach: Ken Lowe

#24 Mitchell Holt – Lincoln High School Fighting Zebras

   Position: MB                                                                                            Coach: Ken Lowe

#23 Gunner Michealson – Lincoln High School Fighting Zebras

   Position: MB                                                                                            Coach: Ken Lowe

#  7 Matt Baker – Placer High School Hillmen

   Position: OPP                                                                                           Coach: Andy Klem

#33 Justin DiRuscio – Placer High School Hillmen

   Position: MB                                                                                             Coach: Andy Klem

#36 Parker Houston – Placer High School Hillmen

   Position: S/OPP/OH                                                                                 Coach: Andy Klem

#4 Jiheng Nie – Placer High School Hillmen

   Position: L                                                                                                 Coach: Andy Klem

#25 Marc Gulchenko – Rio Americano High School Raiders

   Position: DS                                                                                              Coach: Keith Hart

#55 Nathan Thalken – Rio Americano High School Raiders

   Position: DS                                                                                              Coach: Keith Hart

#21 Erik Anderson – Rio Americano High School Raiders

   Position: MB                                                                                             Coach: Keith Hart

#15 Shawn Lee – Rio Americano High School Raiders

   Position: OPP/S                                                                                        Coach: Keith Hart

#11 Christopher Tong – Sheldon High School Huskies

   Position: S                                                                                                  Coach: Sheila Gardner

#25 Patrick Reinking – Vista del Lago High School Eagles

   Position: MH                                                                                             Coach: Jen Silva                                                                                                

Head Coaches: Alan Magat – El Dorado High School Greg Grant – Capital Christian High School Andy Klem – Placer High School.  Keith Hart – Rio Americano High School